Enabling education and research with ICT
Sirikt 2009
Sirikt2009 > Programme

Programme

,

 

 

 

The meeting of Arnes users

 

 

Innovative Teaching and Learning

 

 

Managing an informatised school

 

 

Plenary lecture and social networking

Wednesday, 15. 4. 2009

Hour

Conf. room A

Conf. room B

Conf. room C

Comp. room D

Comp. room E

Conf. room F

Room Vitranc Hotel Larix

8:00
9:30

Participants check-in

9:30
10:00

Conference opening:
Participants will be welcomed by:
- MVZT - József Györkös, secretary-General
- Arnes - Marko Bonač, director

10:00
11:00

Common European Educational Space and Federations AAI
- Josh Howlet, JANET, Great Britain
AAI in Slovenian R&I environment
-
Avgust Jauk, Arnes

11:00
11:30

Coffee break

11:30
13:00

Panel discussion
How much "e" is there at universities?
- József Györkös, secretary-General, dr. Tomaž Kalin, DANTE, dr. Matija Lokar, FMF, dr. Franc Trček, FDV, Peter Sterle, Arnes
(Chaired by: Davor Šoštarič, MVZT)

13:00
14:30

Lunch break

14:30
16:00

AAI for web           services
- Arnes federation
Avgust Jauk, Arnes
- How AAI works
Rok Papež, Arnes
Alex Mihičinac, Arnes

User-tailored services
- Web hosting 2.0, Sašo Stanojev,
ESIC
- Use of web classrooms in primary and secondary schools, Boris Horvat, FMF
- Web videoconferencing, Matjaž Batič, Arnes,Saša Divjak, FRI
(Chaired by: Domen Božeglav, Arnes)

16:00
16:30

Coffee break

16:30
18:00

IPv6
- Why will Six overtake Four? (A true story about two IP protocols)
Matjaž Straus, Arnes
Jan Žorž, go6.si

Web security
- The spread of fraud on the web
Gorazd Božič, Arnes
- Web application vulnerabilities
Tadej Hren, Arnes
- Computer forensics, obtaining valid digital evidence

- Janko Šavnik, IFIT

18:00

Welcome reception with cheese tasting

Thursday, 16. 4. 2009

Hour

Conf. room A

Conf. room B

Conf. room C

Comp. room D

Comp. room E

Conf. room F

Room Vitranc Hotel Larix

8:00
8:45

Participants check-in

8:45
11:00

CONFERENCE OPENING:
Innovative Teaching and Learning

dr. Igor Lukšič, Minister of education and sport

Videoconference "
Innovation and creativeness in classes"
Ivan Kolenko, Saša Divjak
Arnes conference,
Tomi Dolenc

PLENARY SESSION
Teachers' innovations in the month of e-learning materials
Borut Čampelj, Nives Kreuh, Viljenka Šavli
E – Communities for Teachers
Erik Verhul (Netherlands)
Rich internet applications in education
Saša Divjak
(Chaired by: Tomi Dolenc and Mojca Orel)

 

 

 

WORKSHOP

- Let's master local networks

Matjaž Straus, Arnes and
Rok Papež, Arnes

11:00
11:30

Coffee break

11:30
13:00

TEACHING HOW TO READ AND WRITE

The use of IWB in teaching how to read and write Urška Bučar

Development of the child's creativity in the process of teaching them how to read and write using the computer programmes Irena Kresevič

Treating fairy tales by the use of ICT in comparison with the conventional treatment in the first class Stanka Rakar

WEB 2.0

The use of podcasts and videocasts in teaching music Marjeta Kozmus
(Chaired by: Liljana Kač)

COMPUTERISED LABORATORY AND NATURAL SCIENCE

Interactive computer simulations of biological laboratory exercises Miro Puhek, Andrej Šorgo

Comparison between classical, computerised and virtual laboratory works at Biological classes in Primary school
Andreja Špernjak, Andrej Šorgo

Using a meter of electrical quantities in combination with a video flex-camera
Karel Šalamon

Discovering the Planets
Jože Pernar
(Chaired by: Andreja Bačnik)

COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE

Plagiarism in learning programming languages - fact or solvable problem?
Dejan Sraka, Branko Kaučič

Teaching programming - a repository of interactive content
Primož Lukšič

Renovated Course of Teacher Training in Computer and Information Science
Matija Lokar

e-ACHS - Arhitecture of Computer Hardware Systems Jože Drenovec, Stanislav Jagodic, Miran Kozmus
(Chaired by: Saša Divjak)

PRESENTATION

Modern information and computer technology is uniting, connecting and encouraging
Andreja Gorše, Tadeja Rupar

WORKSHOP

E-material General geography and selected problems of modern world
Mirjam Martinuč Bernard, Marjana Kralj
(Chaired by: Krešimir Tomas)

WORKSHOP

Using interactive boards and voting system in lessons Maja Kosta and John Collick (Great Britain)
(Chaired by: Viljenka Šavli)

Presentation of Presentation Tomaž Skulj, Aljaž Banko and Stojan Brezočnik

WORKSHOP

- Let's master local networks
Matjaž Straus, Arnes and
Rok Papež, Arnes

13:00
14:30

Lunch break

14:30
16:00

TEACHING HOW TO READ AND WRITE

Developing digital literacy through e-portfolio design at the Primary level
Natalija Aber Jordan, Špela Kunčič, Klavdija Križovnik

Computers as learning aids in after-school care
Miroslava Fon

Early language learning (ELL) – English
Dominika Pirjevec

E-dictionary compilation for German language classes in general upper secondary school
Marija Lotrič
(Chaired by: Nives Kreuh)

COMPUTERISED LABORATORY AND NATURAL SCIENCE

Influence of instructions for computer based experiments on the quality of knowledge Sanja Cvar, Andrej Šorgo

Xperimania: amusing experiments and activities in the field of materials and Chemistry
Breda Poličar

Computer Based Assessment of Science (CBAS) in the Programme for International Student Assessment PISA 2006 Mojca Štraus, Andreja Bačnik

E-LEARNING

New web page with physical experiments Jaka Banko
(Chaired by: Andreja Bačnik)


COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE

E-learning materials- what an how Matija Lokar

IT standards and education Vladimir Batagelj

Upgrading the eXe application for creating e-learning content
Primož Lukšič

Using Diigo and Google Notebook as means of monitoring and assessing students' progress
Janja Černe
(Chaired by: Saša Divjak)

WORKSHOP

- Dealing with infected systems in web classrooms
Gorazd Božič, Arnes and
Tadej Hren, Arnes

WORKSHOP

The use of e-materials at science lessons with the emphasis on internal differentiation and individualization
Blanka Kojc and Andreja Matjašič
(Chaired by: Krešimir Tomas)

WORKSHOP       

E-Communities for Teachers Erik Verhulp (Netherlands)
(Chaired by: Viljenka Šavli)

WORKSHOP

- Let's master local networks Matjaž Straus, Arnes and
Rok Papež, Arnes

16:00
16:30

Coffee break

16:30
18:00

PROJECT WORK

Wireless Web Kids - Mobile learning in Primary and Secondary education?
Sebastiaan Jans, Valere Awouters (Belgium)

Educational games and learning?
Andy Veltjen, Ruben Jans (Belgium)

Educationals Repositories Network – EdReNe
Vladimir Batagelj, Iztok Kavkler, Matija Lokar

SIRIKT and ESP Conference – connections and differences
Maja Vreča

Transforming Education for the 21st Century
Khoi Trinh (Canada)
(Chaired by: Liljana Kač)

 

PROJECT WORK

Project of Sun observation and studying applying ICT Dalibor Šolar

The use of ICT at domestic science - my attitude towards the environmental
Stanka Naglič

Blended learning as a successful open learning system for vocational training and education for environmental subject of waste management
Stanislav Avsec

From pixel to photography exibition as cultural event; place of dialog - gallery
Sojan Brezočnik, Aljaž Banko
(Chaired by: Žarko Tomšič)


 

COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE

Introducing and using ePortfolio
Gregor Anželj

Semantic web and education
Vladimir Batagelj

Web 2.0 and its applications in education
Vladimir Batagelj
(Chaired by: Saša Divjak)

WORKSHOP

- Dealing with infected systems in web classrooms

Gorazd Božič, Arnes and Tadej Hren, Arnes

WORKSHOP

How to create a website with the programmes iPhoto and iWeb on MAC OS X Leopard in 90 minutes
Robert Gajšek

 

ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION

Materials at the SIO portal
(Chaired by: Nives Kreuh, Viljenka Šavli and SIO editors)

WORKSHOP

- Let's master local networks
Matjaž Straus, Arnes in
Rok Papež, Arnes

18:00
20:00

Welcoming evening, Canapes and refreshment served "Passion and chees" (Chaired by: Tomaž Skulj)

Friday 17. 4. 2009

Hour

Conf. room A

Conf. room B

Conf. room C

Comp. room D

Comp. room E

Conf. room F

Room Vitranc Hotel Larix

8:00
8:30

Participants check-in

8:30
10:45

CONFERENCE OPENING: E-school management
Boris Černilec
Acting Director-General of the Directorate of pre-School and Basic Education,
mag. Gregor Mohorčič, Director of ZRSŠ

PLENARY SESSION
The E-Education Project
Nives Kreuh, Janko Harej, Andrej Flogie
E-community support Robert Kristöfl (Ministry of Education, Austria)
Learner response systems, emotion and motivation - towards a new classroom dynamics John Collick (Great Britain)
ICT in education - new solutions or new problems? Anne Villems (Republic of Estonia)
Videoconferences in professional education Edin Kadič (Croatia)
(Chaired by: Mojca Orel)

 

 

 

  

WORKSHOP

- Single sign-on and Eduroam wireless network
Rok Papež, Arnes and Alex Mihičinac, Arnes

10:45
11:15

Coffee break

11:15
13:00

E-SCHOOL MANAGEMENT

Support for e-schools Janez Čač, Janko Harej, Andrej Flogie

New IT Infrastructure Trends at our schools Peter Sterle

Educating the 21st Century Learner Steve Molyneux (Great Britain)

Your computer without the computer Bogomir Marčinković
(Chaired by: Robert Gajšek)

E-LEARNING MATERIALS

Independent learning using the Internet? Katja Bradač 

German classes: acquiring and consolidating of vocabulary by the help of Internet Jelka Bajželj

Learning English in new programmes of vocational education Suzana Rehberger
(Chaired by: Tanja Logar)

TOOLS AND ROBOTICS

Symbiosis of teaching computer programming and foreign language Slavko Kocijančič, Franc Vrbančič

The use of Yenka simulation package in teaching introduction to electronics
Slavko Kocijančič

Robotics as motivation for engineering education
David Rihtaršič, Slavko Kocijančič

Robotics in Primary school
Milan Hlade

Software tools for technical drawings as part of design and technology subject in the 9-year Primary school
Marko Osolnik, Janez Jamšek

NURBS modelling
Peter Rau
(Chaired by: Krešimir Tomas)

 

WORKSHOP

Online learning resources for Slovene language in the 8th grade
Tina Žagar Pernar, Tatjana Lotrič Komac
(Chaired by: Tomaž Skulj)

E-LEARNING MATERIALS

MATH

A teaching approach to teaching concepts of probability by using e-materials Probability Tanja Pristovnik

The use of ICT in mathematics lessons - creating perfect facial symmetry?
Irena Žnidarič

Math with Papa Smurf
Andreja Golouh

E-um as a resource in primary preservice teachers' education
Alenka Lipovec
(Chaired by: Ivan Gerlič)


 

GENERAL

Introducing ICT in cooperation with parents Olga Dečman Dobrnjič, Metod Černetič
(Chaired by: Amela Sambolić Beganović)

Microsoft Live@edu - cooperate and communicate inside a school or a faculty Oliver Zofič

School of future Oliver Zofič

(Chaired by: Amela Sambolić Beganović)

 

WORKSHOP

- Single sign-on and Eduroam wireless network Rok Papež, Arnes and Alex Mihičinac, Arnes

13:00
14:30

Lunch break

14:30
16:00

INTERACTIVE WHITEBOARD AND INNOVATIVE TEACHING

Introduction of the interactive board in the first triennium of the Primary school Leonida Novak

The interactive whiteboard or the tablet: that is the question
Marja Pahor

How do I use an interactive whiteboard at Maths lessons?
Amela Sambolić Beganović

Interactive board at Physical education lessons
Nives Markun Puhan, Bogdan Šiler, Dušan Štuhec, Gorazd Sotošek
(Chaired by: Andreja Bačnik)

E-SCHOOL MANAGEMENT

Virtual staffroom Janja Zupančič

Google calendar Antonija Miklavčič – Jenič

Usage of Cloud Computing in schools Dejan Cvitkovič

K12LTSP Terminal Server Project
Dušan Klemenčič

How to compose schedule in compulsory Elementary school with around 60 classes at 5 different locations? Mateja Sajovec
(Chaired by: Robert Gajšek)

GENERAL

Comparison of knowledge gained using modern ICT and knowledge gained using standard pedagogical working methods and forms Mojca Žepič

Digital competence - from start to finish Metka Košir

Use of e-materials in the first school triad
Suzana Plemenitaš-Centrih

History from 1850 to the end of the 20th Century e-materials in Primary nad Secondary schools Gregor Godec, Gregor Zorman
(Chaired by: Renato Lukač)

 

WORKSHOP

- Working with Moodle web classrooms

Andrej Bagon, Arnes and Barbara Krašovec, Arnes

E-LEARNING MATERIALS

MATH

Checking the mathematical knowledge automatically Primož Lukšič, Mojca Preložnik

Creating and using dinamically generated exercises in teaching mathematics
Katja Prnaver, Igor Pesek, Samo Repolusk

Methods of teaching and learning through E-um portal
Stanislav Šenveter, Jernej Regvat, Vesna Zmazek

Study case: preparation of e-materials for the subject Mathematical methods in logistics
Marjan Sternad, Maja Fošner, Tomaž Kramberger
(Chaired by: Ivan Gerlič)


WORKSHOP

- Single sign-on and Eduroam wireless network
Rok Papež, Arnes and Alex Mihičinac, Arnes

16:00
16:30

Coffee break

16:30
18:00

INTERACTIVE WHITEBOARD AND INNOVATIVE TEACHING

Using interactive boards Promethean in lessons Maja Kosta and John Collick (Great Britain)

Interactive whiteboard at Geography lessons
Andrej Krumpak

Chemistry with e-table and e-materials
Rafaela Kožlakar, Bernarda Trstenjak

Usage of interactive whiteboard by Physics lessons
Renato Lukač

Embedding ICT across the curriculum to enhance learning Jeremy Hibbins (Great Britain)
(Chaired by: Andreja Bačnik)

 

E-SCHOOL MANAGEMENT

INFORMER 2008 – web portal Mitja Dežela

The development of ICT competences
Jožica Senica Zabret

ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION

E-education project - consulting and education Breda Gruden, Igor Razbornik, Ingrid Možina Podbršček, Andrej Flogie, Gregor Mohorčič, Nives Kreuh, Blaž Zmazek, Janko Harej
(Chaired by: Robert Gajšek)

PROJECT WORK AND CROSS-CURRICULAR INTEGRATION

From an idea to a product – TANGRAM Jernej Grm, Špela Grum, Stanislav Lemut, Barbara R. Rupnik, Amela Sambolić Beganović and Mirjam Založnik

DOSS project - promoting creativity of young people
Sašo Stanojev

Modern technologies in the development of fashion collection
Sabina Puc

Cross-curricular integration by using ICT (Biology and Sport) Simona Zorman

The use of interactive board for lessons of Science, Sociology or Technics
Simon Muha, Renata Konečnik, Igor Doler
(Chaired by: Amela Sambolić Beganović)

 

 

WORKSHOP

- Working with Moodle web classrooms
Andrej Bagon, Arnes and Barbara Krašovec, Arnes

WORKSHOP

No one can make a maths test in 5 minutes: the UP-AM project dr. Aljoša Peperko, Matija Lokar, Primož Lukšič
(Vodi: Ivan Gerlič)

 


WORKSHOP

- Single sign-on and Eduroam wireless network
Rok Papež, Arnes and Alex Mihičinac, Arnes

18:00

19:30
24:00

Competition awards (Chaired by: Mojca Orel, Stojan Brezočnik, Robert Gajšek, Andreja Bačnik)

Dinner



Saturday, 18. 4. 2009

Hour

Conf. room A

Conf. room B

Conf. room C

Comp. room D

Comp. room E

Conf. room F

Room Vitranc     Hotel Larix

8:00
9:00

Participants check-in

09:00
10:00

PLENARY SESSION
Influence of criteria on the quality of e-materials Ivanka Mori
Developing ICT competence in new curricula for German and foreign languages at Primary and Secondary school
s
Liljana Kač
(Chaired by: Nives Kreuh)

 

  

 

10:00
11:00

WEB 2.0

»NING« - using a social network in teaching foreign languages Mitja Logar

Using blogs in working with language portfolio
Simona Granfol

Spletilnica or down with the Internet?
Tatjana Rupnik Hladnik
(Chaired by: Liljana Kač)

E-LEARNING MATERIALS

SCIENCE

The use of e-materials within the lessons of Chemistry Simona Zorman

E-educational materials for learning about our Natural and Social environment in Elementary school
Andreja Nekrep, Marko Marhl

E-learning Human body
Romina Bregant, Sebastjan Fon

E-learning Astronomy
Stane Arh, Sebastjan Fon
(Chaired by: Mirsad Skorupan)

GENERAL

The implementation of pedagogical process within the e-learning Vika Pušnik, Vasja Vehovar, Marjana Pograjc Debevec

Impact of a teacher's application of information communication technology art on pupils' motivation and creativity
Petra Novak Trobentar

Art education interpreting culture
Marlenka Drevenšek
(Chaired by: Amela Sambolić Beganović)

WORKSHOP

ActionScript3 in education Chaired by: Saša Divjak

PUPILS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS

Contemporarily ICT equipment and services from the aspect of the educational institutions for people with special needs Milena Pačnik, Andrej Flogie

E-classrooms (e-teaching and learning) for students with special needs Polona Tomac Stanojev

Innovative curricula for sign language as a mother tongue
Matjaž Debevc, Marko Ivanišin, Annemari Laurento, Franz Dotter
(Chaired by: Ivanka Mori)

11:00
11:30

Coffee break

11:30
13:00

WEB 2.0

We are blogging in German class, too Nataša Kralj

An example of ICT use on a Technology day Alenka Jurančič
(Chaired by: Ivanka Mori)

E-LEARNING MATERIALS

Earth rotation and revolution - the comparison of classical and interactive Geography lessons Andreja Prezelj

The meaning of ICT and evaluation of e-learning materials in Primary school Bojan Rebernak

Didactic possibilities of the electronic slides in teaching Geography
Nevenka Vevar

E-content for teaching Technics and Technlogy class in Primary school Petra Dermota
(Chaired by: Žarko Tomšič)

GENERAL

Use of eProDas e-material and didactic tools at workingwith gifted students Franc Vrbančič, Gregor Krušič

Kindergarten library - innovative approach to learning
Maja Kreslin, Jurka Lepičnik Vodopivec

Introduction of mixed learning, project work and modern constructivist approaches to teaching at faculty level
Alenka Žerovnik, Jože Rugelj
(Vodi: Amela Sambolić Beganović)


WORKSHOP

Let's learn the basics of Boolean algebra - interactive demonstrations
Jože Strucl
(Chaired by: Ivan Gerlič)

WORKSHOP

Use of GPS device in the Informatics and Slovenian language lessons
Betka Burger and Urška Simnovčič Pišek
(Chaired by: Mirsad Skorupan)


13:00
14:30

Closing and reportage "novicesirikt.oš"

 

Poster presentations

During the breaks, we invite you to view the poster presentations.

 
Reviewers

Members of programme committee