Enabling education and research with ICT
SirIKT 2007
Sirikt2007 > Programme

Programme

Thursday, 19.4.2007

Time

 

Conf. room A

 

 

Conf. room B

 

 

Conf. room C

 

 

Computer room D

 

 

Computer room E

 

 

Computer room S

 

8:00
9:30

- Registration of participants

9:30
10:00

Conference opening:
- Participants will be welcomed by:
Magdalena Šverc, state secretary, MŠŠ
Andrej Flogie, managing director of information society, MVZT
Marko Bonač, director, Arnes
Gregor Mohorčič, director, ZRSŠ
Metka Zevnik, director, CPI
Majda Širok, director, CMEPIUS
(Chaired by: Tomi Dolenc)

 

 

 

10:00
11:00

Plenary:
- Arnes: what does a united network of support and services bring to content and to (project) cooperation?, Dolenc, Bonač, Jauk
- Proposal of further action plan for informatization of Slovenian education, Čampelj, et al.
- E-um project and the vision of e-learning , Kobal, et al.
(Chaired by: Tomi Dolenc, Mojca Orel)

 

 

 

11:00
11:30

- Coffee break

11:30
13:00

Plenary:
- TERENA - networking the networkers, Meirosu
- GEANT - network of the future, Doebbeling
- Electronic whiteboards - active or interactive?, Bačnik
- Dissemination of Best Practice, within the school - from school-to-school, Berg, Myhring
(Chaired by: Tomi Dolenc, Mojca Orel)

Mathematics:
- Application of computer technology in teaching functions in primary school, Vogrin
- Interactive mathematics in Wims virtual classroom, Kuzman
- The content principles and axioms of e-um materials, Hvala, Kobal, Zmazek
- Principles of didactics and common sense in e-learning environment, Lipovec, Kobal, Repolusk
(Chaired by: Blaž Zmazek)

 

 

13:00
14:30

- Lunch break

14:30
16:00

Arnes services:
- Video conferences in school, Kolenko
- The vision of computering development, Divjak (lecture via videoconference)
- Arnes videoconference support, Vrtin
- Hosting dynamic web pages on Arnes, Porenta, Božeglav
(Chaired by: Tomi Dolenc)

Organizations and connection to ARNES network:
- Calling Arnes , Dimec
- Packet filters - safety or annoyance, Straus
- Optical connections - long term solution, Hanc
(Chaired by: Avgust Jauk)

E-learning:
- On life project - Brandenburg, Kaden
- Some aspects of educational e-content, Čampelj, Rajkovič
- How can ICT devices be used to encourage pupils' literacy, Lubšina
- (Learning or) how to teach learning strategies by use of interdisciplinary teaching , Kladnik
- Mobile game based learning, Hribar
(Chaired by: Borut Čampelj)

Mathematics:
- The quality management system of e-um project, Zmazek, Hvala, Kobal
- E-um in modernized school programmes as challenge for pupils' and teachers , Repolusk, Lipovec
- E-learning with RIŠ, Šenveter, Regvat, Kobal (workshop)
(Chaired by: Blaž Zmazek)

Special needs:
-
Computer didactic games as a tool for successful overcome of specific language difficulties and dyslexia, Janežič
-
Computer - expedient at literacy in primary school with adapted program, Lampe
-
People with special needs in information-technology classrooms, Gorjanc, Čufar
-
Introduction of the IKT in working with the potentially gifted children in the first triennium of the primary school, Novak
(Chaired by: Tomaž Skulj)

Languages:
- Digital skills @ school Use of ICT in philological subjects, Krebs, (workshop)
(Chaired by: Suzana Geršak)

16:00
16:30

- Coffee break

16:30
18:00

Mobility and security:
- Unified approach to user administration and mobility support, Jauk
- Wireless networks and Eduroam, Papež, Jug, Sterle
- Security incidents - case studies, Božič, Hren
(Chaired by: Gorazd Božič)

Blogs, web classrooms:
- The evaluation of the distant learning simulation based on a case study of an Australian teaching model, Mosbruker
- How to find a learning material of good quality, Dinevski, et al.
- Cross curricular integration using the web diary (blog), Bizjak, Trček
- Vocational college information system, Uhan
- Introducing ICT in middle school education using Meta tool, Brodnjak, Arnejčič, Kokol
(Chaired by: Krešimir Tomas)

Mathematics:
- Composition, automated accompaniment and publication of e-u materials, Prnaver, Šenveter, Zmazek
- E-um authoring tools, Pesek, Regvat
- eXe-eum, Regvat, Pesek, Repolusk, (workshop)
(Chaired by: Blaž Zmazek)

Languages:
- Inter subject connection: school, journalism and modern cuisine, Mašič, Rozman
- Teaching English in an e-classroom, Bejat
- Integrating eTwinning online projects into a learning process, Šubic
- The didactic use of blogs, Šubic
- Network projects IEARN at English classes, Glavan
(Chaired by: Ivan Kolenko)

Open source tools:
- JxyZET and creation of interactive hypertext materials in the domain of physics, Divjak (workshop)
(Chaired by: Saša Divjak)

18:00
18:15

Plenary:
- Award ceremony for best poster and for the photo competition for SIRIKT 2007
(Chaired by: Mojca Orel)

 

 

 

18:15
19:30

- Welcome reception with cheese tasting

Friday, 20.4.2007

Time

 

Conf. room A

 

 

Conf. room B

 

 

Conf. room C

 

 

Computer room D

 

 

Computer room E

 

 

Computer room S

 

9:00
11:00

Plenary:
- Introduction of ICT cross-curricular theme in renewed curricula, Mori, Kepec, Jordan
- Is there any other way?, Žitnik
- The Global Educators' Course, Metni
- Secure internet: SAFE-SI project and Spletno Oko project, Dolenc
- Education Pool Austria an innovative content, Kristöfl
- Learning gateway, Nowicki
(Chaired by: Borut Čampelj)

Eduroam:
- Managing wireless networks and eduroam, Papež, Jug, Petrač (workshop, registration)

Multimedia:
- Videoconference, Vrtin, Kolenko, Gorup (workshop)

 

11:00
11:30

- Coffee break

11:30
13:00

Managing an e-school :
- Learning gateway, Nowicki
- Achieving competitive advantage with the use of ICT, Rudolf
- The role and significance of an ICT coordinator, Lokar
(Chaired by: Robert Gajšek)

Natural and technical science, physics:
- Conceptual strategy to teaching and learning science and technics, Gerlič
- Using computer in physics additional classes, Zaletel
- Conceptual learning of physics in primary school, Jakob, Gerlič,
- Novelty use of simulations at physics class, Murko
- Narteh-E- books for selected natural science and technical subjects, Kocijančič, Vrbančič
(Chaired by: Domen Božeglav)

Discussion:
- Secure internet in the classroom, Dolenc, Juričič, Žavbi (Leading discussion)
(Chaired by: Tomi Dolenc in Julijana Juričič)
- The Global Educators' Course, Metni

Eduroam:
- Managing wireless networks and eduroam, Papež, Jug, Petrač (workshop)

Multimedia:
- Videoconference, Vrtin, Kolenko, Gorup (workshop)

E-material:
- Spreadsheets as tools to model concepts, Neuwirth, (workshop)
- Advanced Computer Graphics with Accessible Tools, Arganbright
(Chaired by: Viljenka Šavli)

13:00
14:30

- Lunch break

14:30
16:00

Multimedia in linking the contents:
- Educational videoconferencing in UK schools, Boundy, Symberlist (lecture via videoconference)
- Lesson at the museum, Kolenko, Trilar
- E-medica: Project of connecting medical schools in Croatia (pilot project of Carnet), Kadič
(Chaired by: Tomi Dolenc)

Chemistry, biology and robotics:
- Usage of the virtual classroom (for chemistry) at school practice, Pahor
- Integrated support environment for teachers of chemistry and environmental protection , Zakrajšek, Zakrajšek
- The influence of a computerised laboratory exercises on the development of competency in high school students, Šorgo, Kocijančič
- Differences in applications and teacher's attitudes toward computers in physics, chemistry and biology lessons in high schools, Šteblaj, Šorgo
- Robotics for everybody, Uran, Vrbančič
- Measurement in mechatronics = informatics + electronics + mechanics, Rakovec
(Chaired by: Andreja Bačnik)

Nursery and the first triennium :
- Early music literacy assisted by the ICT environment, Borota, Brodnik
- Designing and application of the e-material "playfully with Jelka" for educational work with preschool child, Škof, Kočar
- Learning environment in the first three-year period, Čebular
- Educational environment logo in kindergarten Rogaška Slatina, Kantoci
(Chaired by: Tomaž Skulj)

Eduroam:
- Managing wireless networks and eduroam, Papež, Jug, Petrač (workshop)

Multimedia:
- Videoconference, Vrtin, Kolenko, Gorup (workshop)

Managening an e-school:
- School self-evaluation for higher level of school informatisation, Čampelj, Rajkovič
- Cisco Connected Learning Network Assessment - Find out suitability of your network for business and educational goals, Savnik
- Microsoft technology and approach with informatisation of school, Budja
(Chaired by: Robert Gajšek)

16:00
16:30

- Coffee break

16:30
18:00

Interactive board (workshop):
- How chemists can excite with an electronic board, Kožlakar, Trstenjak
- Applying interactive boards in teaching science: observations and practical examples , Slana
- Using interactive board in the second triennium, Jeras
(Chaired by: Julijana Juričič)

Managening an e-school:
- How to manage ICT services in schools, Harej
- Arnes services for schools, Bonač
- Slojoomla - fast way to dynamic school website, Stanojev
- A computer programme for class teacher, Leskovar
- Teachers' opinions about Wikis and web classrooms, Lokar, Valenčič
(Chaired by: Robert Gajšek)

Geography:
- Geography and history e-materials on the school web site, Rebernak
- The use of ICT in geography lessons, Lenart
- eMapps games (motivating active participation of primary schoolchildren in digital online technologies for creative opportunities through multimedia) , Skorupan, Dobovičnik, Papiæ
(Chaired by: Krešimir Tomas)

Eduroam:
- Managing wireless networks and eduroam, Papež, Jug, Petrač (workshop)

Multimedia:
- Videoconference, Vrtin, Kolenko, Gorup (workshop)

E-education:
- New computer-enabled learning opportunities, Justinek, Jurečko
- Implementation of an intelligent e-learning system, Canzutti
- Drawing chemical structures and apparatuses with Chemsketch-om, Možina, Kampos (workshop)
(Chaired by: Tomaž Skulj)

18:00
19:30

- Break

19:30
24:00

- Conference dinner

Saturday, 21.4.2007

Time

 

Conf. room A

 

 

Conf. room B

 

 

Conf. room C

 

 

Computer room D

 

 

Computer room S

 

 

9:00
10:00

Plenary:
- New strategies for integration of ICT in education, Rugelj
- Calibrate and the new Trubar, Kavkler, Batagelj
- Computer operator - a new educational programme in the Republic of Slovenia, in the area of the ICT, prepared in the light of the new baselines, Hribar
(Chaired by: Borut Čampelj)

 

 

10:00
11:00

Effective use of educational networks :
- calibrate - learning resources for schools, Papiæ, Bešter
- School net, Papiæ, Bešter
- Effective use of existing e-learning materials, Kavčič, Južna, Divjak
(Chaired by: Borut Čampelj)

Vocational:
- Concept of e-learning and education, Muha, Mušić
- Computer operator - a new educational programme in the Republic of Slovenia, in the area of the ICT, prepared in the light of the new baselines, Hribar
- Why making your own e-learning material - Digi DT, Štrucl
(Chaired by: Tomaž Skulj)

ICT in education, computer technician:
- The model of teacher - multipliers training, Lokar
- Classroom blog , Kunčič
- PhpESP- a web based survey in the school, Lukač
- ICT infrastructure in informatization of schools, Golob
(Chaired by: Ivan Gerlič)

Network projects:
- The use of ICT in class by doing iEARN projects, Hotzen
(Chaired by: Viljenka Šavli)

Si-CERT:
- Basic digital forensics, Božič, Hren (workshop, registration)

11:00
11:30

- Coffee break

11:30
13:00

Effective use of educational networks :
- VESKOLE - Portal for interactive e-learning, Hausner, Ouškova
- E-German in primary school, Zupančič
- Interactive pen at classes - EBEAM technology, Gorjanc
(Chaired by: Viljenka Šavli)

Faculties:
- Virtual lecture room in law studies, Lesjak
- Implementing e-learning at the faculty of logistics, Fošner, Kramberger
- Integration of artificial intelligence methods into ICT to support the educational process , Žerovnik, Šerbec
- M- Learning: prototype support for learning process with mobile devices , Ramšak, Krašna, Kaučič
- New communication tools: new possibilities for creation of a effective virtual learning community, Hanžič, et al.
- E-learning - improving efficiency and accessibility of in-service teacher's training programmes, Nekrep, Slana
(Chaired by: Ivan Gerlič)

Digital photography, video :
- Observing the group through digital eyes, Nahtigal
- Audio-video communication - an appropriate method for effective oral examination, Geder, Cergol, Pikelj
- Development of lecturer based automated video recorded system, Debevc, Kosec, Mujačiæ
- Making video shots (e-guide to film language), Fon
- The use of web video service, Eljon, Papiæ, Bešter
(Hosted byi: Tomaž Skulj)

Virtual class-room:
- Virtual classroom for beginners, Zabukovec (workshop)
- EUO eJournal, Lotrič, Pernar
(workshop)
(Chaired by: Andreja Bačnik)

Si-CERT:
- Basic digital forensics, Božič, Hren (workshop)

13:00
14:00

- Closing session with awards
(Chaired by: Tomi Dolenc, Tomaž Skulj in Viljenka Šavli)

 

 


 

 

The meeting of Arnes users

 

 

Active learning and ICT

 

 

Managing an informatised school

 

 

Plenary lecture and social networking

Poster presentations

During the breaks, we invite you to view the poster presentations.