Enabling education and research with ICT
SirIKT 2008
Sirikt2008 > Programme

Programme

Ljubljana, Kranjska Gora, 14. - 19. april 2008

See all recorded lectures from Conference hall A @ Arnes streaming video server (VCR)
(instructions).

SIRIKT 2008, Kranjska Gora - report of students

 

Wednesday, 16. 4. 2008

Hour

Conf. room A

Conf. room B

 

Conf. room C

 

Comp. room D

Comp. room E

Comp. room F

8:00
9:30

- Participants check-in

9:30
10:00

Conference opening:
- Participants will be welcomed by:
- Marko Bonač, director Arnesa
- Mojca Kucler Dolinar, Minister of Higher Education, Science and Technology
(Chaired by: Tomi Dolenc, Arnes)

 

 

 

10:00
11:00

Connecting Knowledge:
- GÉANT2 and ARNES2 – The e-Infrastrucutre of the Research and Education Network in Europe and Sloveniai, Marko Bonač, director Arnesa
- Internet2: not just a sequel, Heather Boyles, Internet2
(Chaired by: Tomi Dolenc, Arnes)

 

 

 

11:00
11:30

- Odmor za kavo

11:30
13:00

Round table discussion:
-
New web-services and privacy protection; Popularnost in udobnost virtualnih socialnih omrežij (web 2.0) in varovanje zasebnosti, cena brezplačnih spletnih storitev, tehnologije in vrste upravljanja z IT za varovanje osebnih podatkov

Participants:
Klemen Mišič, Information commissioner
Matej Kovačič, Faculty of Social Sciences
Franc Trček, Faculty of Social Sciences
Tomi Dolenc, Arnes
Gorazd Božič, Arnes

In cooperation with the Information commissioner
(Chaired by: Tomi Dolenc, Arnes)

 

 

 

13:00
14:30

- Lunch break

14:30
16:00

High-performance network infrastructure:
- The Use of DWDM Technology in the ARNES Network; Provisioning of point to point connections for projects, Avgust Jauk, Arnes
- SiGNET: Grid Technology in Slovenia, Jan Jona Javoršek, Institut Jožef Stefan
- Multi-Gigabit connections in the local network: Practical steps,Aleš Zavodnik, Arnes
(Chaired by: Avgust Jauk, Arnes)

Web Services:
- Content Management Systems – CMS, Domen Božeglav, Arnes
- Joomla and Typo3, Sašo Stanojev, Srednja trgovska šola Kranj
- Hosting of dynamic web pages and virtual servers, Barbara Krašovec, Arnes
- Arnes' New Video conferencing Services David Vrtin, Matjaž Batič, Arnes
(Chaired by: Domen Božeglav, Arnes)

 

 

 

 

16:00
16:30

- Coffee break

16:30
18:00

Local area network solutions:
Case study: Deploying high-performance local area network in Student campus of Ljubljana
- Analysis and deployment, Peter Sterle, Arnes
- Topology overview, Matej Vadnjal, Arnes
- Local area networks - case studies, Rok Papež, Arnes
(Chaired by: Peter Sterle, Arnes)

User protection:
- Network protection, safe usage of services and higiene of the network, Gorazd Božič, Arnes
- Basic security measures and security-aware user behavior; practical
guide, Gorazd Božič, Arnes
- Experiences from the SAFE-SI project, Tomi Dolenc, Arnes
(Chaired by: Gorazd Božič, Arnes)


 

 

 

18:00

- Welcome reception with cheese tasting

 

 

 


Thursday, 17. 4. 2008

Hour

Conf. room A

Conf. room B

Conf. room C

Comp. room D

Comp. room E

Comp. room F

 

8:00
9:00

- Participants check-in

9:00
11:00

Opening
- MVZT – mag. Andrej Flogie, general director
- MŠŠ - mag. Borut Čampelj, Secretary-General
- ZRSŠ – mag. Gregor Mohorčič, director

Plenary Session
- SIO – Slovenian Education Network, Andrej Flogie, MVZT
 
Linking content in educational networks, Marko Bonač, Arnes
-10 reasons why every teacher should participate in a telecollaborative project, Barry S. Kramer (USA)
- Interactive whiteboard or computer with LCD projector?, Ivan Kolenko
- Implementing ICT in foreign language classes in vocationally-oriented schools, Liljana Kač, Nives Kreuh

(Chaired by: Mojca Orel)


 

Workshop:
- Wireless networks and Eduroam, Rok Papež, Arnes, Aleks Mihičinac, Arnes, Krištof Bec, Simobil, Matjaž Štraus, Arnes, Miha Petrač, ADVANT

 

11:00
11:30

- Coffee break

11:30
13:00

Natural science
- The influence of ICT on the popularization of natural science, Simona Zorman
- The use of ICT in teaching physics in adult high-school education, Luka Bole
- Interactive Physics classroom, Jože Pernar
- Physics written assessment in e-classroom, Matjaž Pintarič
- Usability of computer assisted assessment, Andreja Bačnik
- E-Physics, Rajko Peternel, Sebastjan Fon

(Chaired by: Andreja Bačnik)


Kindergarden and The First Triad
- Computer didactic games – a tool to develop perception, orientation and coordination, Neža Zelinka
- Playfully around the Europe project and ICT, Petra Kočar
- Developing and monitoring creativity in the field of arts by using computer in primary school, Ivana Mori, Marjeta Kepec, Natalija Aber Jordan, Mateja Kovše
- Using e-material »playfully with Jelka«, Franja Škof
What is our life like web site for a successful kindergarden, Microsoft

(Chaired by: Suzana Geršak)

 

Workshop:
Virtual classrooms
- Using quizzes in Moodle, Gregor Anželj


(Chaired by: Renato Lukač)

Workshop:
- Wireless networks and Eduroam, Rok Papež, Arnes, Aleks Mihičinac, Arnes, Krištof Bec, Simobil, Matjaž Štraus, Arnes, Miha Petrač, ADVANT

Geography
- Assessing knowledge in geography lessons through virtual classroom, Bojan Lenart
- Informatization of conventional pedagogical methods in a contemporary school, Bojan Rebernak
Workshop:
- Example of educational use of data collected by GPS, Marko Krevs, Blaž Repe, Mirsad Skorupan

(Chaired by:Krešimir Thomas)

13:00
14:30

- Lunch break

14:30
16:00

Interactive Whiteboard and Innovative Teaching
- The implementation of Digital Whiteboards as a teaching tools,
Ann-Charlotte Markman (Sweden)

- Using ICT to enhance teaching, Dominique Corazolla (Germany)
- The use of interactive whiteboards in Hungary, Dobo Tarai Eva, Petra Perenyi (Hungary)



(Chaired by: Mojca Orel)


Languages
- Into romanticism in an interactive way, Renata Čampelj Jurečič, Marijana Klemenčič-Glavica, Brigita Renner
- Correcting the mistakes during German lessons in the primary school with the use of ICT and cross-curricular planning, Katarina Rozman
- Use of ICT in order to attain higher standards of knowledge in the Italian language class. Webquest and intercultural internet cooperation, Marinela Šavle Reščič
- E-materials raise motivation for French learning, Melita Učakar


(Chaired by: Nives Kreuh)


E-materials: quality and future
- Innovative techonologies and trends in e-learning, Mateja Berčan, Marko Papić, Janez Bešter

- Quality and Evaluation of electronic Leaning Objects and Resources, Janja Faganel, Marko Papić, Žiga Fon
- Teacher’s role in designing e-materals, Romina Bergant
- Web based Educational television, Sebastijan Fon, Marko Papić, Janez Bešter

(Chaired by: Marko Papić)

Workshop:
Talented students, mathematics

- Workshop - program WMM, working with talented pupils, Božena Oblak
- Mathematical modeling, Tanja Janežič

(Chaired by: Krešimir Thomas)

Workshop:
- Wireless networks and Eduroam, Rok Papež, Arnes, Aleks Mihičinac, Arnes, Krištof Bec, Simobil, Matjaž Štraus, Arnes, Miha Petrač, ADVANT

 

16:00
16:30

- Coffee break

16:30
18:00

Arts
- From digital photography to drawing and modelling, Slavka Weisseisen
- The use of computer and digital camera at art classes »Tomcat's proposal«, Manca Herlec
- Art education and computer technology: Creating Digital Cartoons, Marlenka Drevenšek
- E-guide to visual art & composition, Žiga Fon, Tone Rački

(Chaired by: Tomaž Skulj)


Languages
- Learning phraseology with the EPHRAS program, Nataša Kralj
- iEARN Project-based English classes, Suzana Rehberger
- A WebQuest as an example of systematic and goal-oriented use of the World Wide Web in teaching foreign languages, Saša Podgoršek

(Chaired by: Nives Kreuh)

Tools
- Designing web pages with Google Page Creator, Alenka Zabukovec, Saša Horvat Kovačič
- CMS made simple - tool for creating web pages, Boštjan Mohorič
- Creating a Mind Map with Bubbl.us website, Ana Jurgele
- ITALC – tool for computer classroom management, Sašo Stanojev
- COKS – Open Source Challenge, Renato Lukač

(Chaired by: Renato Lukač)

Workshop:
- Making tests in a Virtual classroom in Moodle, Marja Pahor, Boštjan Štih

(Chaired: Andreja Bačnik)

Workshop:
- Wireless networks and Eduroam, Rok Papež, Arnes, Aleks Mihičinac, Arnes, Krištof Bec, Simobil, Matjaž Štraus, Arnes, Miha Petrač, ADVANT

Workshop:
Web publishing
- E-journal for web publishing and e-learning in schools, Viljenka Šavli
- E-home reading, Tatjana Lotrič, Tina Žagar Pernar

(Chaired by: Viljenka Šavli)

18:00
20:00

Welcoming evening and Photography and Video Competition Awards.
Canapés and refreshments served (Chaired by: Mojca Orel, Matjaž Intihar and Tomaž Skulj).


Friday 18. 4. 2008

Hour

Conf. room A

Conf. room B

Conf. room C

Comp. room D

 

Comp. room E

Comp. room F

 

8:00
9:00

- Participants check-in

9:00
10:30

Innovative teaching
plenary session
- Austrian Content Cluster - an innovative learning network for schools, Robert Kristöfl (Austria)
- Development of pre-writing and pre-reading abilities with a help of computer didactical games, Alenka Žolgar
- Mobile feedback tools for effective tele-presence – Case: Etaitava, Jan-Markus Holm, Pekka Pirttiaho (Finland)
- Video conferences in vocational education (E-medica), Edin Kadić (Croatia)

(Chaired by: Mojca Orel and Robert Gajšek)

Workshop:
- Analysis of intrusion into GNU/Linux system,Tadej Hren, Arnes, Gorazd Božič, Arnes, Matej Breznik, Arnes

Workshop:
- Local Networks and Single Sign On, Rok Papež, Arnes, Aleks Mihičinac, Arnes, Krištof Bec, Simobil, Miha Petrač, ADVANT

 

10:45
11:15

- Coffee break

11:15
13:00

E-school management- and
interactive whiteboard in innovative teaching
 Services and safety in educational networks, Tomi Dolenc, Arnes
- Enabling safe classification, Tatjana Ogrinc
Personal data on school web sites, Andrej Tomšič
- Interactive board as a quality teaching aid, Nataša Jeras
- Using e-learning materials with an interactive whiteboard, Simon Muha, Renata Konečnik

(Chaired by: Robert Gajšek and Julijana Juričič)


Workshop:
General

- Classroom Collaboration with Skype, Ruty Hotzen (Izrael)

Geoinformatics
- Use of Virtual Reality panoramas with the virtual remote exploration and e-learning, Boštjan Burger, Betka Burger

(Chaired by: Alenka Adamič)

Vocational education
- Using e-OET-1 e-materials for Teaching Electrotechnics, Srečko Simovič, Jože Drenovec
- Logistics and traffic e-dictionary, Danijela Kačinari
- World Wide Web as a learning tool at creating a journey, Dejan Cvitkovič
- E-RID Learning Environment, Miran Kozmus
- Experimental usage of pair programming for teaching programming, Irena Nančovska Šerbec, Branko Kaučič

(Chaired by: Tomaž Skulj)

Workshop:
- Analysis of intrusion into GNU/Linux system,Tadej Hren, Arnes, Gorazd Božič, Arnes, Matej Breznik, Arnes

Workshop:
- Local Networks and Single Sign On, Rok Papež, Aleks Mihičinac, Krištof Bec, Miha Petrač

Mathematics
- Retrospection of  E-um project, Damjan Kobal, Bojan Hvala, Blaž Zmazek, Vesna Zmazek
- The origins, the plans and E-um users’ feedback, Bojan Hvala, Damjan Kobal, Vesna Zmazek
- Interactivity and e-learning materials E-um, Samo Repolusk, Blaž Zmazek
- Guidelines for e-learning and E-um, Samo Repolusk, Bojan Hvala
- Evaluation of E-um resources, Alenka Lipovec, Irena Kosi Ulbl
- Technical solutions adapting needs of Editorial board and authors under E-um project, Igor Pesek, Katja Prnaver
- Why should graphic calculators be introduced into mathematics lessons?, Amela Sambolić Beganović

(Chaired by: Vesna Zmazek)

13:00
14:30

- Lunch break

14:30
16:00

Interactive whiteboard in innovative teaching
 - Electronic board motivates teachers and students, Rafaela Kožlakar, Bernarda Trstenjak
- How can the teacher using ICT influence the pupil's understanding of the atomic structure?, Karmen Slana
- Use of interactive board with mathematics in the first trimester of primary school, Urška Bučar, Žiga Fon
- Mathematics lesson in English, Amela Sambolić Beganović, Špela Drmota

(Chaired by: Julijana Juričič)

E-school management
Transforming Learning through the use and management of ICT, Jon Nowicki (Great Britan)
- Špajzl – software resources, Janko Harej, Andrej Jakobčič, Tomaž Ferbežar, Dalibor Čotar
- A headmaster in informatized school, Vanda Rebolj
- School web site - information unite, Janja Zupančič

(Chaired by: Robert Gajšek)

Vocational education
- Modern didactic tools for learning programming, Gregor Krušič
- Learning programming by using e-material and didactical instruments eProDas, Franc Vrbančič
- E-learning material - Digi DT, Jože Štrucl
- e-woodworking; Projecting, Mirjam Založnik

(Chaired by: Tomaž Skulj)

Workshop:
Virtual classroms
- We also learn when our school is locked up, Metka Košir
- Using e-learning materials, Simon Muha, Renata Konečnik, Igor Doler

(Chaired by: Saša Divjak)

 

Mathematics
- Mathematically gifted students and the use of ICT, Majda Švagan
- Math on-line, Tanja Horvat
- A didactical aspect on teaching mathematics using Dynamic geometry software
, Silva Kmetič
- Geometry teaching with the programs of Dynamic geometry, Breda Poličar
- Probability e-learning materials for teaching and learning elementary concepts of probability in grade 4 of primary school, Tanja Pristovnik
- Probability and geometry, Ajda Fošner, Maja Fošner

(Chaired by: Vesna Zmazek)

16:00
16:30

-  Coffee break

16:30
18:00

Workshop:
- Learning circles: Celebrating 20 years of successful telecollaborative project work, Barry S. Kramer (USA)
- Utilization of the Moodle course management system (CMS) in secondary schools, Gábor Bánhegyesi (Hungary)

(Chaired by: Viljenka Šavli)

General
- Project learning and use of ICT, Irma Kovač
- UNITE – The case of good practice in eLearning
, Vika Pušnik, Marjanca Pograjc Debevec, Vasja Vehovar
- Online staffroom, Saša Čadež
- "Google Apps" or “We are Web-Borne”, Tomaž Miholič
- Rehearsing and self assessment before formal assessment in middle schools with MetaToll, Petra Arnejčič Munda, Mojca Gornik Brodnjak, Peter Kokol

(Chaired by: Krešimir Thomas)

 

Workshop:
- E-Physics, Rajko Peternel, Sebastjan Fon
Arts
- E-guide to visual art & composition, Žiga Fon, Tone Rački
- E-materials: designing video spots, Tone Rački

(Chaired by: Tomaž Skulj)

E-school management
Intelligent scheduler, Božena Oblak
- School Information System, Andrej Kočar
- Web shortcuts at leading students´ community, Polona Tomac Stanojev

Workshop:
- Example of indicators for school (self)evaluation of e-competence level, Borut Čampelj, Vladislav Rajkovič

(Chaired by: Robert Gajšek)

Mathematics
Workshop:
- Dinamic geometry with CaR and GeoGebra, Stanislav Šenveter, Damjan Kobal, Jernej Regvat
- Some open source tools in e-learning, Stanislav Šenveter, Damjan Kobal, Jernej Regvat

(Chaired by: Vesna Zmazek)

19:30
24:00

- Dinner

 

Saturday, 19. 4. 2008

Hour

Conf. room A

Conf. room B

Conf. room C

Comp. room  D

 

Comp. room E

Comp. room F

 

8:00
9:00

- Participants check-in

09:00
10:00

Plenary Session
- Teaching grandmother to suck eggs, Slavka Weisseisen
- Time shift software in physical education, Dušan Štuhec
- Classroom collaboration with Skype, Ruty Hotzen (Izrael)
- Challenges and pitfalls of the introduction of e-learning to higher education: experience of the Faculty of Arts in Ljubljana, Marko Krevs

(Chaired by: Andreja Bačnik and Nives Kreuh)

 

 

 

10:00

11:00

University, Technical College and Adult Education
- Trial interactive lectures with ICT support, Jože Kranjc
- Project exercises as a part of e-learning, Nena Mijoč, Tadej Pugelj
- The quality assessment of adult education, Ivan Damjan Mašič
- Implementation of subjects in distance learning, Julija Lapuh Bele

(Chaired by: Suzana Geršak)

Physical education
- The snap-shot condition research about using ICT within physical education activities, Nives Markun Puhan
- Possibilities for using ICT means in physical education lessons, Gorazd Sotošek
- Internet classroom, Aleš Mrak

(Chaired by: Tomaž Skulj)

Round table discussion
- E-materials and Support, Saša Divjak, Nives Kreuh

(Chaired by: Nives Kreuh and Saša Divjak)

 

 

 

11:00
11:30

- Coffee break

11:30
13:00

University, Vocational College and Adult Education
- A Comparison of Three Simultaneous Blended Implementations of the „Multimedia”, Peter Purg
- Marketable, unique and experiential IT-skills education for business students, Peter Baloh, Peter Vrečar
- E-learning at the Faculty of logistics, Maja Fošner, Tomaž Kramberger
- Statistics multimedia e-learning material from user’s point of view, Tomaž Bratina, Marjan Krašna

(Chaired by: Suzana Geršak)

General
- Creating and using a virtual classroom in subject word processing, Boštjan Mohorič
- Stress as a consequence of working with computers, Nevenka Novak
- LAMS - Learning Activity Management System, Ivan Jovan
- Learning with Lego robots,Tamas Gilicze,Maria Giliczene Laszlo Kokai (Hungary)

(Chaired by: Borut Čampelj)

 

Workshop:
- E-learning material - Digi DT, Jože Štrucl 
- e-woodworking; Projecting, Mirjam Založnik

(Chaired by: Saša Divjak)

 

 

13:00
14:30

- Closing
MŠŠ - Mojca Škrinjar, Ministry of Education and sport,
Photo story: students of OŠ Brezovica
Conference report: students of OŠ Naklo

(Chaired by: Borut Čampelj and Nives Kreuh)

 

 

The meeting of Arnes users

 

 

Active learning and ICT

 

 

Managing an informatised school

 

 

Plenary lecture and social networking

 

Poster presentations

During the breaks, we invite you to view the poster presentations.

Members of programme committee

Reviewers